FAQ

Why "Butterfly Music"?

This is a question I’m often asked so I’d like to explain. As our daughter Belinda was lying in her hospital bed in February 2000, someone gave her a butterfly to hang over her bed. Within days, the netting above her head was filled with butterflies of all sizes and colours. For Belinda, the butterfly was a powerful image, an image of transformation from one life to another. As her body was failing, her spirit soared and touched many in the days and months before her death on February 16th, 2000. In the days and weeks that followed, our garden at home was graced by many visits from butterflies.

As Christians, the butterfly offers that powerful image of new life. As teachers we often use the caterpillar’s transformation into a butterfly to teach that concept. Jesus was placed in a tomb that could not hold him, and he emerged to the brightest of new lives, just as the butterfly emerges from the chrysalis.

So when it came time to choose a name for our business, my wife suggested “Butterfly Music”. So there’s the story behind Butterfly Music.

What did you do before Butterfly Music?

For almost twenty years I was a teacher in and around Sydney. I’ve taught every grade from Kindergarten to Year 6. I taught at five schools: St Mary’s, Liverpool (now called All Saints), St Francis Xavier’s, Lurnea; St Peter Chanel, Regents Park; Good Shepherd, Hoxton Park; and St Joseph’s, Moorebank. I was an Assistant Principal and a Religious Education Co-ordinator for quite a while. 

Do you have a family?

I have a wife called Bernadette who was a nurse but is now a full time mum and works alongside me. I have two grown-up daughters, Nicole and Kylie. And we have Eleanor, who was born in 2001. We have six granddaughters called Georgia, Bella, Amelia, Eden, Cecilia and Pascale, and three grandsons called Xavier, Bede and Bon. And of course we had another daughter, Belinda, who died in February 2000, when she was 15. She had cancer. If you have the CD ‘These Hands’ you can hear her voice on the last song ‘The Face of God’. She had the voice of an angel.  

What's your favourite song that you have written?

I have a few favourites for different reasons.

‘With You in the Morning’ because it was inspired by my favourite scripture, Matthew 28:16-20 and because Belinda sang it so well (as did Monica Aguinaldo on the CD); ‘Come Dance With Me’ because of the powerful words of Bishop Robinson that inspired the song; ‘God of All Hearts’ because of the bagpipes; ‘Together As One’ because it was the first; “A Cross of Stars” because I am amazed by what Mary MacKillop was able to do for others in a lifetime. She managed to provide for the needs of many thousands of students in the past and present, without the aid of modern technology. “In the Beginning” because of how the other musicians made it grow and it’s such great fun to perform live- it’s my wife’s absolute favourite and my mum’s!

On “Many Roads, One Journey”, I have two favourites. One is called “May God Be In My Heart”. It was inspired by a beautiful story told to me by a lady called Marcia Hortle and is a gentle blessing song based on the Sign of the Cross. The other is called “I Am the River” and was inspired by the rivers, oceans and mountains of New Zealand and Tasmania.

“Let Your Light Shine” has a couple of favourites. “You Are My Rock” is a song based on my favourite saint, St Peter, and was written for one of my favourite schools, St Peter’s at Coleambally (where I was once very nearly principal!). What I love about St Peter was that he was brave, he made some mistakes but learnt from them to become what Jesus and God called him to be, the “rock of our church”. 

From “People of Peace” my two favourites are “An African Blessing” and “Light the Way”. I just love the rhythms of the words and the drums in the first. When I was discussing it with Nick, my sound engineer, I said that we were looking for a cross between the Lion King and Paul Simon’s Gracelands album. I love the arrangement of “Light the Way”, the gentle piano at the beginning with a slow build to the drums. It was written for teachers and students in the Hamilton Diocese of New Zealand for Catholic Schools Day in 2011.

“In Joyful Hope” has one clear favourite: “We Will Remember Them”, written for the 100th anniversary of the ANZACs, inspired by the journey home from Canada of my dad’s slouch hat, and featuring my dear friend Don Robson reciting the Ode. Over the Mountains” came to me in the middle of the night- I love its Celtic feel and it now has special memories as it was sung as the Recessional at the Australian Liturgy at the Los Angeles Religious Education Congress in 2015, a Mass with more than 7000 people in attendance. And the hit from the album appears to be “Gotta Sing Gotta Pray”, inspired by the blog of the same name by Jerry Galipeau, vice president of my North American publisher WLP.

“An Australian Blessing” is a favourite from “Welcome To All” as a reflection on the land I love. As a Catholic songwriter I’m particularly proud of two songs that are quite personal to me and came from the heart: “You Are My God” and “I Am The Bread Of Life”. I’m also very proud of “We Are God’s Hands”, inspired by Pope Francis and my friend Jim Wahl, it’s a real mission anthem.

On “Rise Up!” my favourite is “A Father’s Love, A Mother’s Love”, a reflection on the love of God and the love of parents. I just love the guitar arrangement and vocals on “Holy Spirit Come” and “Rise Up!” has quickly become a concert favourite.

And ‘These Hands’ because it opened a whole new world for me. 

Who are your favourite singers?

I loved John Denver’s music because of its simple and strong message. I loved the way he talked to people through his music. My favourite music though is Australian music, with my favourites being Paul Kelly and the Australian folk/rock group “Weddings, Parties, Anything”. I also love to listen to music by people who write religious music for children as well: John Burland, Peter Kearney, Jim Cosgrove, Monica Brown, Kevin Bates, Trish Watts and Michael Mangan. Some of these, especially Peter, Monica and Kevin, shaped me deeply as a young teacher, leader and songwriter.

How do you write a song?

No simple answer really. I do find walking in the morning to be pretty helpful. It’s a beautiful time of day, when I think God’s creation is at its finest. Sometimes the words will come like a chant and the tune comes next- that was how ‘This Day’ happened. Sometimes someone will say we need a song for this and tell me to do it! That happened with two songs, ‘When We Eat This Bread’ and ‘People of God’.

And some of the ones are inspired by talking to children about what they believe. On ‘Wherever I Go’ there are a couple of songs like that: ‘The Rainbow Song’ where three schools helped me write it- Christ the King, Deception Bay, in Queensland, St Joseph’s, Warragul, in Victoria, and St Joseph’s, Te Aroha, in New Zealand.

And in May 2003 I wrote a song with the teachers and children from St Anthony’s, Wanniassa, in the ACT, called ‘Tell the Good News’. We sat down for an hour and the school parliament came up with some great ideas. At the end of the day when I sang the song to them (it was nearly finished), they clapped and asked me to sign their copy. I said I’d only sign it if they all did because they truly co-wrote it. And I’ve kept my copy!

How many schools have you visited?

, 20A question I get asked often is “How many schools have you visited?” So after a while I decided to compile this list of every school I have ever visited or worked with, and when I was there.

So here’s the list:

As of May 29, 2021, I have visited 1126 schools across Australia, New Zealand, USA, Canada and the Cook Islands

In Australia

In the Australian Capital Territory

Archdiocese of Canberra-Goulburn
Good Shepherd AMAROO (2011)
St Vincent’s ARANDA (2003, 2011, 2015)
St Francis of Assisi CALWELL (2003, 2008)
St Thomas More CAMPBELL (2005, 2006, 2009)
St Thomas Aquinas CHARNWOOD (2003, 2005, 2011, 2015)
St Clare of Assisi CONDER (2007)
Holy Trinity CURTIN (2004, 2005, 2007)
St Monica’s EVATT (2014, 2018)
St John the Apostle FLOREY (2005, 2006, 2007, 2009)
Sts Peter and Paul GARRAN (2003, 2006, 2008)
Holy Family GOWRIE (2003, 2006, 2011)
Mother Teresa HARRISON (2011)
St Jude’s HOLDER (2005, 2007)
St Michael’s KALEEN (2006, 2009)
St Thomas the Apostle KAMBAH (2003)
St Benedict’s NARRABUNDAH (2006, 2009, 2010, 2013)
Holy Spirit NICHOLLS (2007, 2011)
St Joseph’s O’CONNOR (2004, 2005)
St Matthew’s PAGE (2002, 2004)
Marist Junior College PEARCE (2006)
Sacred Heart PEARCE (2007, 2008)
St Bede’s RED HILL (2002, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2011, 2013)
St Anthony’s WANNIASSA (2001, 2004)
St John Vianney’s WARAMANGA (2003, 2006)
Rosary Primary WATSON (2008)

In New South Wales

Diocese of Armidale
St Mary’s ARMIDALE (2003, 2004)
St Joseph’s BARRABA (2003, 2012)
St Mary’s BINGARA (2003)
Sacred Heart BOGGABRI (2004)
St Joseph’s GLEN INNES (2003, 2012)
St Xavier’s GUNNEDAH (2004, 2007, 2012)
St Mary of the Angels GUYRA (2004, 2007)
Holy Trinity INVERELL (2003)
St Michael’s MANILLA (2003)
St Philomena’s MOREE (2003)
St Francis Xavier’s NARRABRI (2003, 2007)
St Joseph’s QUIRINDI (2004, 2007)
St Joseph’s TENTERFIELD (2003, 2007, 2012)
St Joseph’s URALLA (2004, 2007, 2012)
St Patrick’s WALCHA (2004, 2007, 2012)
St Joseph’s WERRIS CREEK (2004, 2007)

Diocese of Bathurst
Assumption School BATHURST (2005, 2015, 2016, 2017)
Cathedral School BATHURST (2004, 2005)
St Philomena’s BATHURST (2004, 2005, 2006)
St Edward’s CANOWINDRA (2003)
Sacred Heart COOLAH (2003, 2004, 2005)
St Lawrence’s COONABARABRAN (2003, 2006)
St Brigid’s COONAMBLE (2006)
St Raphael’s COWRA (2005)
St John’s DUBBO (2003, 2006, 2007)
St Laurence’s DUBBO (2006, 2009)
St Mary’s DUBBO (2003, 2009)
St Michael’s DUNEDOO (2003, 2004, 2009)
St Joseph’s EUGOWRA (2003)
St Patrick’s LITHGOW (2003)
St Joseph’s MANILDRA (2003)
St Joseph’s MOLONG (2003)
St Matthew’s MUDGEE (2005, 2006, 2014)
Sacred Heart ORANGE (2004, 2006)
St Joseph’s ORANGE (2003)
St Mary’s ORANGE (2003, 2006)
St Joseph’s PORTLAND (2003)
St Mary’s WELLINGTON (2003, 2006)
St Columba’s YEOVAL (2003)

Diocese of Broken Bay
St Patrick’s ASQUITH (2004, 2008, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019)
Maria Regina AVALON (2004, 2005, 2008)
St Bernard’s BEROWRA (2011, 2015, 2020)
St Gerard’s CARLINGFORD (2006, 2016)
Our Lady of Dolours CHATSWOOD (2007, 2009, 2010, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2018)
St Rose’s COLLAROY (2008, 2011, 2014)
St Martin’s DAVIDSON (2004, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012)
St Kevin’s DEE WHY (2007, 2013)
St Patrick’s EAST GOSFORD (2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013)
Our Lady Help of Christians EPPING (2007, 2011)
Our Lady of Good Counsel FORESTVILLE (2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012)
Holy Cross KINCUMBER (2005, 2007, 2009, 2012, 2016, 2021)
St Brendan’s LAKE MUNMORAH (2009, 2012)
Holy Family LINDFIELD (2004, 2008)
St Mary’s MANLY (2011)
Sacred Heart MONA VALE (2009, 2010, 2011, 2014)
St Joseph’s NARRABEEN (2005, 2007)
St John’s NARRAWEENA (2003, 2012, 2014)
St Phillip Neri NORTHBRIDGE (2004, 2005, 2006, 2007)
Sacred Heart PYMBLE (2011, 2014)
Corpus Christi ST IVES (2008)
Our Lady Star of the Sea TERRIGAL (2008, 2010)
Our Lady of the Rosary THE ENTRANCE (2008, 2012, 2016, 2019)
St Mary’s TOUKLEY (2006, 2013)
St John Fisher TUMBI UMBI (2005, 2007)
Prouille WAHROONGA (2005, 2009, 2014, 2015, 2017)
Our Lady of the Rosary WAITARA (2008, 2009, 2017)
MacKillop Catholic College WARNERVALE (2006, 2008, 2019)
Our Lady of Perpetual Succour WEST PYMBLE (2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016)
St Thomas’ WILLOUGHBY (2004, 2009, 2010, 2017)
St John the Baptist WOY WOY (2008, 2012, 2014)
Our Lady of the Rosary WYOMING (2010, 2016, 2020)
St Cecilia’s WYONG (2018, 2019)

Archdiocese of Canberra-Goulburn
St Joseph’s ADELONG (2003, 2005, 2017)
St Bernard’s BATEHAVEN (2004, 2005, 2008, 2016)
St Mary’s BATLOW (2003, 2005, 2017)
St Patrick’s BEGA (2002)
St Joseph’s BOOROWA (2017)
St Bede’s BRAIDWOOD (2002, 2005, 2009, 2019, 2020)
Sacred Heart COOTAMUNDRA (2012)
St Mary’s CROOKWELL (2011, 2015, 2018)
St Joseph’s EDEN (2002)
St Joseph’s GOULBURN (2006, 2007, 2011, 2019)
Ss Peter and Paul’s GOULBURN (2011, 2019)
St Joseph’s GRENFELL (2017)
St Patrick’s GUNDAGAI (2005)
Trinity HARDEN-MURRUMBURRAH (201, 2017)
St Francis Xavier’s LAKE CARGELLICO (2003, 2004, 2006, 2017, 2021)
St Mary’s MORUYA (2002, 2004, 2016)
St Gregory’s QUEANBEYAN (2008, 2018)
St Anne’s TEMORA (2017)
St Mary’s WEST WYALONG (2002, 2017)
Mt Carmel YASS (2019)
St Mary’s YOUNG (2002, 2017)

Diocese of Lismore
St Joseph’s ALSTONVILLE (2008, 2017)
St Francis Xavier BALLINA (2015, 2017)
St James BANORA POINT (2009, 2011, 2015)
St Mary’s BELLINGEN (2006, 2007, 2010, 2016)
St Mary’s BOWRAVILLE (2016, 2018)
St Finbarr’s BYRON BAY (2013, 2017, 2018)
St Mary’s CASINO (2016)
St Augustine’s COFFS HARBOUR (2010, 2017)
St Joseph’s CORAKI (2016)
Mt St John’s DORRIGO (2007, 2017)
St Joseph’s GRAFTON SOUTH (2016)
St Mary’s GRAFTON (2003, 2007, 2016)
St Joseph’s KEMPSEY (2016)
St Anthony’s KINGSCLIFF (2008, 2010, 2014, 2017)
St Brigid’s KYOGLE (2016, 2018)
St Joseph’s LAURIETON (2004, 2017)
St Carthage’s LISMORE (2004, 2017)
Our Lady Help of Christians LISMORE SOUTH (2016, 2018)
St Patrick’s MACKSVILLE (2007, 2010, 2016, 2018)
St Joseph’s MACLEAN (2016)
St John’s MULLUMBIMBY (2003, 2008, 2016)
Mt St Patrick’s MURWILLUMBAH (2008, 2015, 2017)
St Agnes PORT MACQUARIE (2016, 2018)
St Joseph’s PORT MACQUARIE (2016, 2018)
St Peter’s PORT MACQUARIE (2016, 2018)
St Ambrose’s POTTSVILLE (2015, 2018)
Mary Help of Christians SAWTELL (2004, 2010, 2017)
Holy Family SKENNARS HEAD (2014, 2017)
St Joseph’s SOUTH MURWILLUMBAH (2004, 2008, 2016)
St Joseph’s TWEED HEADS (2009, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
St Joseph’s WAUCHOPE (2016, 2018)
St Joseph’s WOODBURN (2003, 2005, 2008, 2016)
St Francis Xavier’s WOOLGOOLGA (2003, 2011, 2017)
St James YAMBA (2016, 2018)

Diocese of Maitland-Newcastle
St Joseph’s BULAHDELAH (2008, 2010, 2012)
St Kevin’s CARDIFF (2001)
St Patrick’s CESSNOCK (2002)
St Joseph’s CHARLESTOWN (2014)
St Aloysius CHISHOLM (2019)
St Joseph’s DENMAN (2009, 2011, 2014, 2017, 2019)
St Joseph’s DUNGOG (2008)
St Joseph’s EAST MAITLAND (2003, 2005)
St Benedict’s EDGEWORTH (2001)
Holy Name FORSTER (2003, 2006)
St Paul’s, GATESHEAD (2019)
St Joseph’s GLOUCESTER (2005)
St Joseph’s KILABEN BAY (2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
Holy Spirit KURRI KURRI (2003, 2006)
St John’s LAMBTON (2012)
St John the Baptist MAITLAND (2005)
St Joseph’s MERRIWA (2004, 2009, 2011, 2014, 2017)
St John Vianney’s MORISSET (2010, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2021)
St James MUSWELLBROOK (2011, 2014, 2017)
St Michael’s NELSON BAY (2003)
St Mary’s SCONE (2011, 2017)
St Catherine’s SINGLETON (2008, 2011, 2014, 2017)
St Joseph’s TAREE (2005)
St Patrick’s WALLSEND (2013, 2019)
Corpus Christi WARATAH (2007)

Diocese of Parramatta
Our Lady of Lourdes BAULKHAM HILLS (2006, 2007, 2017, 2019)
St Michael’s BLACKTOWN SOUTH (2002, 2016, 2019, 2020)
St Patrick’s BLACKTOWN (2004, 2016, 2016, 2017, 2019)
Chisholm Catholic Primary BLIGH PARK (2001, 2018, 2020)
St Angela’s CASTLE HILL (2008, 2014)
St Bernadette’s CASTLE HILL (2009)
Corpus Christi CRANEBROOK (2002, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2018)
Our Lady of the Way EMU PLAINS (2003, 2004, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2018)
Trinity ERSKINE PARK (2007, 2010, 2013, 2016, 2018)
St Anthony’s GIRRAWEEN (2004, 2010)
St Finn Barr’s GLENBROOK (2005, 2015, 2016)
St Francis of Assisi GLENDENNING (2009, 2012, 2014)
Bethany Primary GLENMORE PARK (2001)
Holy Cross GLENWOOD (2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2014, 2020)
Holy Trinity GRANVILLE (2010, 2014)
Holy Family GRANVILLE EAST (2011, 2012, 2013, 2014)
Our Lady Queen Of Peace GREYSTAYNES (2010)
St Patrick’s, GUILDFORD (2007, 2008, 2010, 2017)
St Oliver’s HARRIS PARK (2007, 2009, 2010)
St Canice’s KATOOMBA (2005, 2020)
Our Lady of the Rosary KELLYVILLE (2003, 2004, 2011, 2012, 2019)
St Madeleine’s KENTHURST (2008)
St Bernadette’s LALOR PARK (2009, 2015)
Our Lady of the Nativity LAWSON (2013, 2017, 2020)
Holy Family LUDDENHAM (2003, 2004)
St Andrew’s MARAYONG (2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2016, 2020)
St Margaret Mary’s MERRYLANDS (2002)
Sacred Heart MT DRUITT (2007, 2010)
St Monica’s NORTH PARRAMATTA (2002, 2004, 2005, 2009)
Christ the King NORTH ROCKS (2004, 2006, 2015)
St Patrick’s PARRAMATTA (2002, 2004)
St Nicholas of Myra PENRITH (2002, 2006, 2010)
Mary Immaculate QUAKERS HILL (2004, 2013, 2019)
St Monica’s RICHMOND (2001, 2006, 2020)
St John’s RIVERSTONE (2005, 2009, 2016)
Our Lady of the Angels ROUSE HILL (2011, 2016, 2018, 2019)
St Mary’s RYDALMERE (2003, 2005, 2006, 2012, 2015, 2017)
St Joseph’s SCHOFIELDS (2017)
Our Lady of Lourdes SEVEN HILLS (2003)
St Mary MacKillop SOUTH PENRITH (2010, 2017)
Holy Spirit ST CLAIR (2003)
Our Lady of the Rosary ST MARYS (2005, 2011, 2014, 2015)
Our Lady of Mt Carmel WENTWORTHVILLE (2004, 2005, 2016, 2017, 2019)
Mother Teresa WESTMEAD (2017, 2019)
Sacred Heart WESTMEAD (2001, 2005)
St Matthew’s WINDSOR (2006, 2010, 2012, 2015)
St Paul the Apostle WINSTON HILLS (2015, ,2017)

Archdiocese of Sydney
St Francis Xavier’s ARNCLIFFE (2013, 2015)
St Francis Xavier’s ASHBURY (2003)
St Vincent’s ASHFIELD (2015, 2016)
St Joseph the Worker AUBURN SOUTH (2003, 2005, 2008)
St Anthony of Padua AUSTRAL (2017, 2020)
St Brendan’s BANKSTOWN (2007, 2015, 2020)
St Felix BANKSTOWN (2018)
Christ the King BASS HILL (2008, 2010, 2012, 2014)
St Michael’s BELFIELD (2005, 2008, 2011, 2014)
St Joseph’s BELMORE (2003)
Regina Coeli BEVERLY HILLS (2008, 2013)
St Gabriel’s BEXLEY (2008, 2015, 2019, 2021)
Mater Dei BLAKEHURST (2009, 2017)
St John the Baptist BONNYRIGG (2007)
Mary Immaculate BOSSLEY PARK (2004, 2011, 2018, 2020)
St Thomas More BRIGHTON-LE-SANDS (2006, 2009)
Sacred Heart CABRAMATTA (2007, 2008, 2013, 2019)
St Mel’s CAMPSIE (2006)
Holy Spirit CARNES HILL (2008, 2017, 2017)
Sacred Heart CLIFTON GARDENS (2007, 2010)
St Joseph’s COMO-OYSTER BAY (2003, 2014)
St Ambrose CONCORD WEST (2006, 2008)
St Brigid’s COOGEE (2003, 2005, 2006)
St Aloysius CRONULLA (2005, 2006, 2008)
Holy Innocents’ CROYDON (2017)
St Michael’s DACEYVILLE (2005)
St Therese’s DENISTONE (2005, 2008)
St Mark’s DRUMMOYNE (2018, 2019)
St Joseph’s ENFIELD (2014, 2015, 2017)
St John Bosco ENGADINE (2007, 2008, 2016)
Our Lady of the Rosary FAIRFIELD (2014, 2021)
Patrician Brothers Primary FAIRFIELD (2003)
All Hallows FIVE DOCK (2011, 2013, 2015, 2019)
St Dominic’s FLEMINGTON (2003)
St John Vianney’s GREENACRE (2004, 2008)
St Joan of Arc HABERFIELD (2003, 2005, 2020)
St Christopher’s HOLSWORTHY (2006, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012)
Marion School HORSLEY PARK (2007, 2021)
Good Shepherd HOXTON PARK (2006, 2011)
Villa Maria HUNTERS HILL (2003, 2014)
Our Lady of the Rosary KENSINGTON (2005)
St Patrick’s KOGARAH (2007, 2011)
St Therese’s LAKEMBA (2003, 2007, 2019)
St Ignatius College (Riverview) LANE COVE (2017)
Eileen O’Connor Catholic College LEWISHAM (2019)
All Saints’ LIVERPOOL (2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016)
St Francis Xavier’s LURNEA (2008)
St Andrew’s MALABAR (2019)
St Brigid’s MARRICKVILLE (2008, 2013)
St Anthony’s MARSFIELD (2001, 2003, 2006, 2010, 2015)
St Agnes MATRAVILLE (2007, 2017)
St Michael’s MEADOWBANK (2005, 2010, 2011)
Star of the Sea MIRANDA (2004)
St Joseph’s MOOREBANK (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2014, 2020)
Sacred Heart MOSMAN (2011, 2012)
Our Lady of Mount Carmel MT PRITCHARD (2004, 2005, 2006)
St Mary’s NORTH SYDNEY (2010, 2015)
St Joseph’s OATLEY (2008, 2010, 2012, 2015, 2019)
St Francis of Assisi PADDINGTON (2014)
St Therese’s PADSTOW (2003, 2008)
Our Lady of the Annunciation PAGEWOOD (2018)
St Christopher’s PANANIA (2003, 2007)
St Declan’s PENSHURST (2003, 2018, 2021)
St Jerome’s PUNCHBOWL (2017)
St Catherine of Siena PRESTONS (2001, 2019)
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart RANDWICK (2005, 2007)
St Margaret Mary’s RANDWICK NORTH (2005, 2006, 2009, 2011)
St Peter Chanel REGENTS PARK (2001, 2003, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
St Luke’s REVESBY (2012, 2014)
St Joseph’s ROCKDALE (2012)
St Charles RYDE (2007, 2020)
St Therese’s SADLEIR (2003, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2018)
St Finbar’s SAN SOUCI (2015)
Immaculate Heart of Mary SEFTON (2005, 2009, 2021)
St Gertrude’s SMITHFIELD (2011, 2012, 2013, 2016)
St Raphael’s SOUTH HURSTVILLE (2008, 2012, 2017)
St Michael’s STANMORE (2005)
Santa Maria Del Monte STRATHFIELD (2019)
St Martha’s STRATHFIELD (2006, 2009)
St Anne’s STRATHFIELD SOUTH (2003)
St Patrick’s SUTHERLAND (2019, 2020)
Sacred Heart VILLAWOOD (2010)
Our Lady of Mt Carmel WATERLOO (2017)
St Francis de Sales WOOLOOWARE (2005, 2014)

Diocese of Wagga Wagga
St Anne’s ALBURY (2007, 2011)
St Patrick’s ALBURY (2007, 2014)
St Columba’s BERRIGAN (2011, 2016)
St Peter’s COLEAMBALLY (2005, 2007, 2009, 2011)
St Michael’s COOLAMON (2004)
St Joseph’s CULCAIRN (2009)
St Joseph’s FINLEY (2003, 2008, 2010, 2016)
St Brendan’s GANMAIN (2004)
St Patrick’s GRIFFITH (2004, 2014)
St Patrick’s HOLBROOK (2009)
St Joseph’s JERILDERIE (2003, 2009, 2011, 2016)
St Joseph’s JUNEE (2004)
Holy Spirit LAVINGTON (2002, 2010)
St Joseph’s LOCKHART (2010, 2014)
St Joseph’s NARRANDERA (2010)
Sacred Heart TOCUMWAL (2008, 2011)
All Saints TUMBARUMBA (2002,2004, 2009)
St Francis Xavier’s URANA (2010)
Henschke Catholic Primary, WAGGA WAGGA (2002, 2013)
Mater Dei WAGGA WAGGA (2003, 2006, 2010, 2013, 2016)
Sacred Heart WAGGA WAGGA (2013, 2018)
St Joseph’s WAGGA WAGGA (2003, 2004, 2006, 2011, 2013, 2018)
Holy Trinity WEST WAGGA WAGGA (2003, 2006, 2010, 2013, 2017)
St Therese’s YENDA (2004, 2007)
St Mary’s YOOGALI (2003, 2010)

Diocese of Wilcannia-Forbes
St Joseph’s BALRANALD (2003, 2014, 2020)
St Ignatius BOURKE (2020)
St Patrick’s BREWARRINA (2020)
Sacred Heart BROKEN HILL (2004)
St John’s COBAR (2009, 2011, 2017, 2020)
St Joseph’s CONDOBLIN (2004)
St Michael’s DENILIQUIN (2014)
St Laurence’s FORBES (2012, 2017)
St Mary’s HAY (2004, 2014, 2020)
St Joseph’s HILLSTON (2021)
St Augustine’s NARROMINE (2017, 2020)
St Joseph’s NYNGAN (2011, 2017, 2020)
Holy Family PARKES (2011)
St Joseph’s PEAK HILL (2011, 2020)
St John’s TRANGIE (2020)
St Patrick’s TRUNDLE (2012)
St Mary’s WARREN (2011)
St Therese’s WILCANNIA (2020)

Diocese of Wollongong
St Thomas Aquinas BOWRAL (2003, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2013, 2017)
St Joseph’s BULLI (2010)
St Paul’s CAMDEN (2004, 2007, 2011)
St John’s CAMPBELLTOWN (2009, 2010, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019)
St Columbkille’s CORRIMAL (2009, 2011, 2013)
St John’s DAPTO (2005, 2019)
Mary Immaculate EAGLE VALE (2009, 2013, 2018)
Good Samaritan FAIRY MEADOW (2014, 2019)
St John Vianney’s FAIRY MEADOW (2003, 2006, 2009)
St Brigid’s GWYNNEVILLE (2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016)
Holy Cross HELENSBURGH (2005, 2009, 2013)
Holy Family INGLEBURN (2001, 2005)
St Mary’s Star of the Sea MILTON (2002, 2008)
St Michael’s MITTAGONG (2005, 2008, 2011, 2016)
St Paul’s MOSS VALE (2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2010)
St Clare’s NARELLAN VALE (2001, 2003, 2007, 2013, 2015)
St Michael’s NOWRA (2005, 2007, 2009, 2012, 2015)
St Justin’s ORAN PARK (2014, 2015)
St Anthony’s PICTON (2003)
St Patrick’s PORT KEMBLA (2015)
Our Lady Help of Christians ROSEMEADOW (2001, 2008, 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019)
St Thomas More RUSE (2003, 2012, 2013, 2019)
Stella Maris SHELLHARBOUR (2006, 2011, 2015)
St Michael’s THIRROUL (2011, 2013, 2015)
St Pius X UNANDERRA (2008, 2011, 2013, 2020)
St Francis of Assisi WARRAWONG (2006, 2019)
St Therese’s WEST WOLLONGONG (2005, 2009, 2013, 2016, 2017)

Government Schools
Hinchinbrook Public School HINCHINBROOK (2006, 2019)
Hoxton Park Public School HOXTON PARK (2006, 2019)
Euabalong West Public School EUABALONG WEST (2006)

In the Northern Territory

Diocese of Darwin
Holy Spirit CASUARINA (2003, 2011, 2016)
St Francis Xavier DALY RIVER (2011)
St Mary’s DARWIN (2003, 2005, 2011, 2019)
St Francis of Assisi, HUMPTY DOO (2008, 2011, 2016)
Holy Family, KARAMA (2005, 2011, 2016, 2019)
St Joseph’s KATHERINE (2003, 2011)
Murrupurtiyanuwu Catholic School NGUIU, BATHURST ISLAND (2011)
St Paul’s NIGHTCLIFF (2003, 2005, 2008, 2011, 2016, 2019)
Sacred Heart PALMERSTON (2003, 2005, 2008, 2011, 2016)
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart WADEYE (2011)
Mother Teresa ZUCCOLI (2019)

In Queensland

Archdiocese of Brisbane
St Stephen’s ALGESTER (2016)
Mary Immaculate ANNERLEY (2007)
Mater Dei ASHGROVE WEST (2018)
St Finbarr’s ASHGROVE (2005, 2009, 2014)
Guardian Angels ASHMORE (2006, 2018)
St Dympna’s ASPLEY (2002, 2015)
St Pius BANYO (2005)
St Mary’s BEAUDESERT (2008, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2016, 2018)
St Joseph Tobruk Memorial BEENLEIGH (2017, 2019)
St Kevin’s BENOWA (2012, 2014)
All Saints BOONAH (2014, 2016, 2018)
Sacred Heart BOOVAL (2007, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2017, 2019)
St Joseph’s BRACKEN RIDGE (2005)
Holy Spirit BRAY PARK (2011, 2015, 2018)
St Kieran’s BRIGHTON (2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012)
Ss Peter and Paul BULIMBA (2019)
Marymount Primary BURLEIGH WATERS (2007, 2011)
St Eugene’s BURPENGARY (2002, 2015)
Our Lady of the Rosary CALOUNDRA (2019)
St Luke’s CAPALABA (2015, 2018, 2019)
St Martin’s CARINA (2014, 2016)
St Joseph’s CHILDERS (2003, 2008, 2011, 2017)
St Agatha’s CLAYFIELD (2005, 2013, 2015)
Star of the Sea CLEVELAND (2019)
Our Lady of Mt Carmel COORPAROO (2007)
St Matthew’s CORNUBIA (2007, 2012, 2018)
St Augustine’s CURRUMBIN WATERS (2009)
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart DARRA-JINDALEE (2005, 2013, 2016)
Christ the King DECEPTION BAY (2003, 2005, 2010, 2017)
Our Lady of the Assumption ENOGGERA (2010, 2013, 2015, 2017)
St Andrew’s FERNY GROVE (2007, 2008, 2012)
Our Lady of Good Counsel GATTON (2009)
St Joseph’s GAYNDAH (2007, 2009, 2013, 2017)
St Kevin’s GEEBUNG (2002, 2006)
St Francis Xavier’s GOODNA (2007, 2008, 2014, 2018)
Christ the King GRACEVILLE (2014, 2016)
St William’s GROVELY (2009, 2011)
St Patrick’s GYMPIE (2005, 2006, 2008, 2012, 2014)
Our Lady Help of Christians HENDRA (2007, 2009, 2012)
Xavier Catholic College HERVEY BAY (2003, 2008, 2011)
St Mark’s INALA (2008)
St Mary’s IPSWICH (2008)
St Joseph’s KANGAROO POINT (2008, 2011, 2014, 2019)
St Anthony’s KEDRON (2008)
Our Lady of the Rosary KENMORE (2009, 2013)
St Mary’s LAIDLEY (2014)
Immaculate Heart of Mary LEICHHARDT (2008)
St John Vianney’s MANLY (2002, 2005, 2008, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2018)
St Mary’s MARYBOROUGH (2003, 2005, 2008, 2011, 2014)
St Brendan’s MOOROOKA (2014)
St Joseph’s MURGON (2019)
St Joseph’s NAMBOUR (2005, 2008)
St Patrick’s NANANGO (2006, 2011, 2019)
St Brigid’s NERANG (2012, 2016, 2019)
Holy Spirit NEW FARM (2018)
St Ambrose’s NEWMARKET (2007, 2017)
St Joseph’s NTH IPSWICH (2006, 2008, 2013)
St Joseph’s NUNDAH (2007, 2018)
Mother Teresa ORMEAU (2017)
Jubilee Primary School PACIFIC PINES (2015, 2016)
St Bernardine’s REGENTS PARK (2011, 2011)
St Peter’s ROCHEDALE (2019)
St Francis Xavier’s RUNAWAY BAY (2016, 2017)
St Pius X SALISBURY (2013)
Sacred Heart SANDGATE (2015, 2018)
Siena CPS SIPPY DOWNS (2013, 2015, 2015)
Good Shepherd SPRINGFIELD LAKES (2013, 2015, 2017, 2017, 2019)
St Augustine’s SPRINGFIELD (2005)
Our Lady of Lourdes SUNNYBANK (2017)
St Thomas More SUNSHINE BEACH (2004, 2015)
St Peter Chanel THE GAP (2005)
St Ignatius TOOWONG (2005, 2008, 2013)
Star of the Sea TORQUAY (2003, 2008, 2011, 2014, 2019)
Assisi Catholic College UPPER COOMERA (2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2018)
St Rita’s VICTORIA POINT (2004)
Our Lady of the Angels WAVELL HEIGHTS (2013, 2019)
St Columba’s WILSTON (2011)
St Mary of the Cross WINDSOR (2007, 2017)
St Paul’s WOODRIDGE (2019)
Holy Cross WOOLOOWIN (2007, 2015, 2015, 2017, 2019)
Guardian Angels WYNNUM (2018)
St Flannan’s ZILLMERE (2008, 2017)

Diocese of Cairns
St Joseph’s ATHERTON (2003)
St Rita’s BABINDA (2013)
Our Lady Help of Christians EARLVILLE (2007, 2013, 2018)
St Therese’s BENTLEY PARK (2007, 2014, 2016, 2018)
St Michael’s GORDONVALE (2007, 2013, 2016)
Good Counsel INNISFAIL (2017)
St Francis Xavier’s MANUNDA (2003, 2007, 2009)
St Thomas’s MAREEBA (2003)
St Augustine’s MOSSMAN (2018)
MacKillop Catholic College MT PETER (2016, 2018)
Mother of Good Counsel NORTH CAIRNS (2014, 2017)
St Joseph’s PARRAMATTA PARK (2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019)
St Andrew’s College REDLYNCH (2007, 2009, 2014, 2019)
Holy Cross SMITHFIELD (2014, 2017)
St Rita’s SOUTH JOHNSTONE (2013)
St Clare’s TULLY (2003, 2018)
St John’s SILKWOOD (2003, 2018)
St Joseph’s WEIPA (2016, 2018)
St Gerard Majella WOREE (2013, 2017)

Diocese of Rockhampton
St Peter’s ALLENSTOWN (2003, 2012, 2017)
MacKillop Catholic School ANDERGROVE (2003, 2015, 2018)
St Joseph’s BARCALDINE (2010, 2012, 2017, 2019)
St Joseph’s BILOELA (2003, 2012, 2015)
St Joseph’s BLACKALL (2005, 2010, 2012, 2017)
St Joseph’s BUNDABERG (2003, 2006, 2009, 2012)
St Mary’s BUNDABERG SOUTH (2003, 2006, 2009, 2012)
St Patrick’s BUNDABERG WEST (2003, 2006, 2009, 2012)
St Joseph’s CLERMONT (2012, 2016)
St Brigid’s EMERALD (2016, 2019)
St Patrick’s EMERALD (2012, 2016)
St John’s GLADSTONE (2005, 2008, 2012, 2017)
Star of the Sea GLADSTONE (2008, 2012, 2015, 2017)
St Paul’s GRACEMERE (2003, 2012, 2017)
Our Lady’s College LONGREACH (2005, 2012, 2017, 2019)
Emmanuel Catholic Primary MACKAY (2003, 2006, 2010, 2012, 2015, 2018)
St Therese’s MONTO (2003)
St Joseph’s NORTH MACKAY (2003, 2006, 2010, 2012, 2018)
St Anthony’s NORTH ROCKHAMPTON (2003, 2006, 2015, 2017)
St Mary’s NORTH ROCKHAMPTON (2003)
St Joseph’s PARK AVENUE (2003, 2017)
St Brendan’s RURAL VIEW (2018)
St Anne’s SARINA (2006, 2010, 2012, 2015, 2018)
St Mary’s SOUTH MACKAY (2006, 2012, 2015, 2018)
Our Lady Of The Sacred Heart SPRINGSURE (2010, 2012)
St Francis TANNUM SANDS (2006, 2008, 2012, 2015, 2017)
St John’s WALKERSTON (2006, 2012, 2018, 2018)
St Joseph’s WANDAL (2003, 2012, 2015)
St Francis Xavier WEST MACKAY (2006, 2012, 2018)
Sacred Heart YEPPOON (2003, 2010, 2012, 2015, 2017)
St Benedict’s YEPPOON (2010, 2012, 2015)

Diocese of Toowoomba
St Patrick’s ALLORA (2007)
St Mary’s CHARLEVILLE (2012)
St Joseph’s CHINCHILLA (2005, 2009, 2012)
St Francis de Sales CLIFTON (2003, 2009)
Our Lady of the Southern Cross College (formerly St Columba’s) DALBY (2003, 2008, 2009, 2014)
St Mary’s GOONDIWINDI (2009, 2019)
Mary MacKillop HIGHFIELDS (2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2016)
St Maria Goretti INGLEWOOD (2005)
St Joseph’s MILMERRAN (2011)
St Patrick’s MITCHELL (2012)
St Monica’s OAKEY (2005, 2008)
St Stephen’s PITTSWORTH (2003, 2005, 2008, 2011, 2017, 2019)
St Finnbar’s QUILPIE (2012)
St John’s ROMA (2005, 2009, 2012)
St Patrick’s ST GEORGE (2009, 2012)
St Joseph’s TARA (2009, 2012)
St Mary’s TAROOM (2009)
Holy Name TOOWOOMBA (2005, 2009)
Mater Dei TOOWOOMBA (2007, 2010, 2012, 2015, 2017)
Our Lady of Lourdes TOOWOOMBA (2008, 2009, 2014, 2019)
Sacred Heart TOOWOOMBA (2008)
St Anthony’s TOOWOOMBA (2007, 2009)
St Saviour’s TOOWOOMBA (2007, 2009)
St Thomas More TOOWOOMBA (2005, 2007, 2009, 2011)
St Mary’s WARWICK (2007, 2009, 2012, 2017)

Diocese of Townsville
Holy Spirit AITKENVALE (2006, 2009, 2017, 2021)
Southern Cross ANNANDALE (2004, 2006, 2009, 2013, 2017, 2021)
St Francis AYR (2006, 2009, 2021)
St Mary’s BOWEN (2009, 2017, 2021)
Columba Catholic College CHARTERS TOWERS (2006)
St Joseph’s CLONCURRY (2005, 2013)
St John Bosco COLLINSVILLE (2014- via Skype, 2017- in the flesh!)
Marian School CURRAJONG (2006, 2009, 2013, 2017, 2021)
St Anthony’s DEERAGUN (2006, 2017)
St Colman’s HOME HILL (2004, 2006, 2009, 2013, 2017, 2021)
Our Lady of Lourdes INGHAM (2006)
Ryan Catholic College KIRWAN (2004, 2006, 2010, 2017)
St Joseph’s MT ISA (2005, 2013)
St Kieran’s MT ISA (2005, 2013)
St Joseph’s MUNDINGBURRA (2006, 2009, 2013, 2017, 2021)
St Joseph’s NORTH WARD (2006, 2009, 2021)
St Michael’s PALM ISLAND (2006, 2009, 2017, 2021)
St Catherine’s PROSERPINE (2004, 2006, 2009, 2021)
Good Shepherd RASMUSSEN (2006, 2009, 2013, 2017)

Anglican Colleges
Matthew Flinders Anglican College, BUDERIM (2005)

In South Australia

Archdiocese of Adelaide
School of the Nativity ABERFOYLE PARK (2019)
St Mary’s College ADELAIDE (2006, 2014, 2016)
Galilee ALDINGA BEACH (2014, 2016, 2019)
St Columba College ANDREWS FARM (2008, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2016, 2021)
Our Lady Queen of Peace ALBERT PARK (2006, 2016)
St Michael’s BEVERLEY (2006, 2009, 2014)
St Teresa’s BRIGHTON (2014, 2015, 2019, 2019)
Immaculate Heart of Mary BROMPTON (2013)
St John Bosco BROOKLYN PARK (2013, 2018)
St John the Apostle CHRISTIES BEACH (2008, 2014)
St Joseph’s CLARE (2003, 2004, 2006, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019)
St Therese’s COLONEL LIGHT GARDENS (2010, 2013, 2015)
Catherine McAuley CRAIGMORE (2008, 2009, 2013)
St Margaret Mary’s CROYDON PARK (2012, 2019)
St Patrick’s Special School DULWICH (2009)
St Anthony’s EDWARDSTOWN (2014, 2019)
St Mary Magdalen’s ELIZABETH GROVE (2010)
St Thomas More ELIZABETH PARK (2009, 2013, 2021)
St Gabriel’s ENFIELD (2015)
St Brigid’s EVANSTON (2009)
Our Lady of the Manger FINDON (2004, 2006)
Nazareth Catholic College FINDON (2012, 2012, 2019)
Our Lady of Lavang FLINDERS (2014, 2018)
Our Lady of Grace GLENGOWRIE (2016, 2019)
St Martin’s GREENACRES (2008, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019)
Our Lady Of Hope GREENWITH (2013, 2015, 2018)
St Joseph’s HECTORVILLE (2007, 2010)
Star Of The Sea HENLEY BEACH (2010, 2012)
St Joseph’s, HINDMARSH (2021)
St Joseph’s KINGSWOOD (2018)
St Francis LOCKLEYS (2013, 2016, 2017, 2019)
St Patrick’s MANSFIELD PARK (2010, 2015, 2018, 2021)
St Ann’s Special School MARION (2009)
Loreto Junior College MARRYATVILLE (2006)
St Anthony’s MILLICENT (2003, 2010, 2014, 2018)
Antonio School MORPHETT VALE (2016, 2019)
Tenison Woods College MT GAMBIER (2010, 2014, 2018)
St Francis de Sales MT BARKER (2015)
St Joseph’s MURRAY BRIDGE (2015)
Our Lady of the Pines NANGWARRY (2003)
St Francis of Assisi NEWTON (2011)
St Dominic’s Priory College NORTH ADELAIDE (2013)
St Joseph’s Memorial School NORWOOD (2006)
St Ignatius Junior School NORWOOD (2013)
St Joseph’s OTTOWAY (2011, 2016, 2021)
St Raphael’s PARKSIDE (2010)
Mary MacKillop Memorial School PENOLA (2003, 2010, 2014, 2018)
Blackfriars PROSPECT (2018)
St John the Baptist PLYMPTON (2018, 2019)
Tenison Woods RICHMOND (2020)
St Augustine’s SALISBURY (2006, 2009)
Stella Maris SEACOMBE GARDENS (2019)
All Saints SEAFORD GARDENS (2009)
St Martin de Porres SHEIDOW PARK (2013, 2019)
St Bernadette’s ST MARYS (2019)
St Catherine’s STIRLING (2016, 2017)
Our Lady of the Visitation TAPEROO (2018)
St David’s TEA TREE GULLY (2009, 2018)
St Joseph’s TRANMERE (2003, 2010, 2018)
Christ The King WARRADALE (2013, 2015, 2019)
St Pius X WINDSOR GARDENS (2007, 2016, 2018)
Emmaus WOODCROFT (2012, 2016, 2019)
Whitefriars School WOODVILLE (2011)
St Francis Xavier’s WYNN VALE (2010, 2014, 2019)

Diocese of Port Pirie
St Joseph’s BARMERA (2004, 2006, 2011, 2014)
Our Lady of the River BERRI (2006, 2011, 2014)
St Joseph’s GLADSTONE (2006, 2013, 2015)
St James JAMESTOWN (2003, 2006, 2013, 2015)
St Albert’s LOXTON (2011, 2014)
St Joseph’s PETERBOROUGH (2013, 2015)
Caritas College PORT AUGUSTA (2010, 2016, 2021)
St Mark’s PORT PIRIE (2013, 2016, 2021)
St Joseph’s RENMARK (2011, 2014)
St Barbara’s ROXBY DOWNS (2010, 2017, 2021)
St Mary MacKillop WALLAROO (2013, 2017, 2019)
Samaritan College WHYALLA (2010, 2016, 2021)

In Tasmania

Archdiocese of Hobart
Corpus Christi BELLERIVE (2006, 2008, 2019)
St Paul’s BRIDGEWATER (2015, 2019)
Stella Maris BURNIE (2010)
Holy Rosary CLAREMONT (2008, 2010, 2015)
Our Lady of Mercy DELORAINE (2008)
Dominic College GLENORCHY (2004, 2010)
St Aloysius KINGSTON BEACH (2004, 2010, 2015, 2019)
St Patrick’s LATROBE (2016)
Sacred Heart LAUNCESTON (2006, 2010, 2013, 2016, 2019)
St Cuthbert’s LINDISFARNE (2006, 2008, 2010, 2013, 2019)
St Finn Barr’s MOWBRAY (2004, 2006, 2010, 2019)
St Thomas More NEWSTEAD (2010, 2013, 2016, 2019)
St Brigid’s NEW NORFOLK (2006, 2008, 2010, 2013, 2019)
Sacred Heart College NEW TOWN (2015, 2019)
St Joseph’s QUEENSTOWN (2006, 2008, 2013)
St John’s RICHMOND (2004, 2006, 2010, 2013)
St Anthony’s RIVERSIDE (2006)
John Paul II ROKEBY (2004, 2006, 2013)
St Joseph’s ROSEBERY (2006, 2008, 2013)
St Peter Chanel SMITHTON (2008)
Larmenier School ST LEONARDS (2006, 2013, 2019)
Sacred Heart ULVERSTONE (2013, 2016)

In Victoria

Diocese of Ballarat
St Thomas More ALFREDTON (2010, 2014)
St Mary’s ARARAT (2006, 2010)
St Brigid’s BALLAN (2010)
St Alipius BALLARAT (2009, 2014, 2017)
St Francis Xavier’s, BALLARAT (2008, 2014, 2014)
St Columba’s BALLARAT NTH (2008, 2017)
Sacred Heart CASTERTON (2010)
St Joseph’s CHARLTON (2007)
St Mary’s CLARKE’S HILL (2010)
Sacred Heart COLAC (2006, 2008, 2017)
St Mary’s COLAC (2008, 2010, 2017)
St Joseph’s COLERAINE (2010)
St Brendan’s CORAGULAC (2010)
St Michael’s DAYLESFORD (2017)
St John’s DENNINGTON (2010, 2017)
St Mary’s DONALD (2007)
St Brendan’s DUNNSTOWN (2010)
St Malachy’s EDENHOPE (2010)
St Patrick’s GORDON (2010)
St Mary’s HAMILTON (2009)
St Joseph’s HOPETOUN (2009)
Ss Michael and John HORSHAM (2017)
Siena CPS LUCAS (2017, 2018)
St Augustine’s MARYBOROUGH (2010, 2013)
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart MERBEIN (2009, 2014)
St Paul’s MILDURA (2014)
Sacred Heart MILDURA (2009, 2014)
Emmaus MT CLEAR (2008, 2009, 2014)
St Colman’s MORTLAKE (2010)
Our Lady Help of Christians MURTOA (2005, 2006)
St Patrick’s NHILL (2009)
St Patrick’s PORT FAIRY (2010, 2021)
All Saint’s PORTLAND (2005)
St Joseph’s RED CLIFFS (2014)
St Aloysius REDAN (2006, 2008, 2014)
St Mary’s ROBINVALE (2008, 2014)
St Patrick’s STAWELL (2016, 2017)
St Patrick’s ST ARNAUD (2007)
St Mary’s SEA LAKE (2009)
St Michael’s SPRINGBANK (2010)
St Mary’s SWAN HILL (2004, 2008)
St Thomas’ TERANG (2010)
St Mary’s WARRACKNABEAL (2004, 2006, 2009)
Our Lady Help of Christians WARRNAMBOOL EAST (2018)
St Joseph’s WARRNAMBOOL (2011, 2013, 2015, 2018, 2021)
St Pius X WARRNAMBOOL (2005)
Our Lady Help of Christians WENDOUREE (2010, 2013, 2017)

Archdiocese of Melbourne
Our Lady of the Nativity ABERFELDIE (2009, 2019)
St Mary’s ALEXANDRA (2005, 2007, 2011, 2015, 2017)
St Christopher’s AIRPORT WEST (2014)
St Michael’s ASHBURTON (2016)
St Louis de Montfort ASPENDALE (2007, 2015)
St Anthony’s ALPHINGTON (2005)
St Mary MacKillop BANNOCKBURN (2021)
Stella Maris BEAUMARIS (2015)
St Thomas More BELGRAVE (2010, 2016)
Holy Family BELL PARK (2016, 2018, 2020)
St Paul’s BENTLEIGH (2013, 2015, 2018)
St Joseph’s BLACK ROCK (2011, 2015)
St Thomas the Apostle BLACKBURN (2017)
St Phillip’s BLACKBURN NORTH (2009)
St Luke’s BLACKBURN SOUTH (2013, 2016)
St Joseph’s BORONIA (2019)
St Francis Xavier’s BOX HILL (2002, 2006, 2017)
Christ the King BRAYBROOK (2012, 2018)
Xavier College-Kostka Hall BRIGHTON (2012)
St Dominic’s BROADMEADOWS (2008)
St Damian’s BUNDOORA (2012)
St Benedict’s BURWOOD (2003, 2006, 2009, 2012, 2015, 2017)
St Mary Magdalene CHADSTONE (2006, 2010, 2019)
Our Lady of the Assumption CHELTENHAM (2017)
St Paul’s COBURG (2015)
St Joseph’s CRIB POINT (2009)
Sacred Heart CROYDON (2009, 2011, 2013, 2015)
St John’s College DANDENONG (2019)
St Mary’s DANDENONG (2010, 2021)
St Mark’s DINGLEY (2005, 2007)
Our Lady of the Pines DONVALE (2013, 2015)
Holy Family DOVETON (2019)
St Peter’s EAST BENTLEIGH (2011, 2013, 2018)
St Finbar’s EAST BRIGHTON (2006, 2008, 2010, 2010)
St Margaret’s EAST GEELONG (2009)
Holy Eucharist EAST MALVERN (2013)
St Mary’s EAST MALVERN (2012, 2013, 2016, 2018)
St Paul the Apostle North ENDEAVOUR HILLS (2007, 2017)
St Paul the Apostle South ENDEAVOUR HILLS (2007, 2017)
Resurrection House ESSENDON (2003)
St John the Baptist FERNTREE GULLY (2008)
St John’s FRANKSTON EAST (2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
St Francis Xavier’s FRANKSTON (2013, 2015, 2018)
St Augustine’s FRANKSTON SOUTH (2010, 2015, 2018)
St Patrick’s GEELONG WEST (2018 2020)
St Anthony’s GLEN HUNTLY (2016)
Sacre Coeur GLEN IRIS (2014, 2019)
St Cecilia’s GLEN IRIS (2013, 2015)
Corpus Christi GLENROY (2015, 2017, 2019)
St Mary’s GREENSBOROUGH (2009)
St Thomas the Apostle GREENSBOROUGH NORTH(2013, 2016, 2017)
Nazareth GROVEDALE (2018, 2020)
Larmenier HAMPTON (2015)
St Mary’s HAMPTON (2009)
St Mary’s HASTINGS (2009)
St Brigid’s HEALESVILLE (2015)
St John’s HEIDELBERG (2009)
St Peter the Apostle HOPPERS CROSSING (2011, 2014)
Genazzano KEW (2020)
Sacred Heart KEW (2016)
Resurrection School KEYSBOROUGH (2017)
St Richard’s KILSYTH (2011)
St Luke’s LALOR (2019)
St Jude’s LANGWARRIN (2010)
St Anthony’s LARA (2014)
St Patrick’s LILYDALE (2019)
St Joseph’s MALVERN (2010, 2012)
Holy Spirit MANIFOLD HEIGHTS (2018, 2020)
St Mary’s MANSFIELD (2016, 2021)
St Anthony’s MELTON SOUTH (2006)
St Patrick’s MENTONE (2018)
St John’s MITCHAM (2009, 2011, 2015, 2015)
St Paul’s MONBULK (2010, 2012, 2015, 2018)
St Catherine’s MOORABBIN (2011, 2018)
St Peter Julian Eymard MOOROOLBARK (2007)
St Mary’s MT EVELYN (2010, 2015, 2021)
Holy Family MT WAVERLY (2009)
St Fidelis MORELAND (2004)
St Macartan’s MORNINGTON (2020)
St John Vianney’s MULGRAVE (2003, 2012)
St Patrick’s MURRUMBEENA (2013)
Holy Cross NEW GISBORNE (2008, 2014)
Sacred Heart NEWPORT (2014, 2015, 2018)
St John Bosco NIDDRIE (2010)
St Anthony’s NOBLE PARK (2011)
Sacred Heart OAKLEIGH (2013)
Christ Our Holy Redeemer OAKLEIGH EAST (2013)
St John Vianney’s PARKDALE (2018)
Sacred Heart PRESTON (2014)
Holy Name PRESTON EAST (2013, 2014, 2014)
St Stephen’s RESERVOIR (2010, 2013)
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help RINGWOOD (2012)
Holy Spirit RINGWOOD NORTH (2009, 2014)
St Simon’s ROWVILLE (2009, 2012, 2014, 2016)
Good Samaritan ROXBURGH PARK (2017)
Sacred Heart SANDRINGHAM (2014, 2016)
St Jude’s SCORESBY (2008, 2012)
St Mary’s SEYMOUR (2007, 2011, 2014, 2018)
St Brendan’s SOMERVILLE (2003, 2016, 2018)
St Joseph’s SORRENTO (2011)
Galilee Regional CPS SOUTH MELBOURNE (2019, 2021)
St Margaret Mary’s SPOTSWOOD (2012, 2016, 2019)
St Joseph’s SPRINGVALE (2007)
St Mary’s ST KILDA EAST (2012)
St Vincent de Paul STRATHMORE (2004)
Our Lady’s SURREY HILLS (2019)
St Charles Borromeo TEMPLESTOWE (2010, 2012, 2015, 2017)
St Kevin’s TEMPLESTOWE (2017)
St Bernadette’s THE BASIN (2021)
St James VERMONT (2008, 2016)
St Timothy’s VERMONT (2008, 2011)
Holy Trinity WANTIRNA SOUTH (2008, 2012, 2018, 2021)
Bethany WERRIBEE NORTH (2016)
Our Lady of the Southern Cross WYNDHAM VALE (2016, 2017)
St Joseph’s YARRA JUNCTION (2017)
Sacred Heart YEA (2003, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2021)

Diocese of Sale
St Mary’s BAIRNSDALE (2007, 2016)
St Michael’s BERWICK (2004, 2005, 2007, 2010, 2015)
Lumen Christi CHURCHILL (2004, 2008, 2010, 2018, 2020)
Our Lady Star Of The Sea COWES (2021)
St Agatha’s CRANBOURNE (2004, 2010)
St Therese’s CRANBOURNE (2005, 2010, 2017)
St Thomas the Apostle CRANBOURNE EAST (2019)
St Ita’s DROUIN (2009, 2012, 2014, 2018)
St Michael’s HEYFIELD (2010)
St Brendan’s LAKES ENTRANCE (2007, 2014, 2018)
St Laurence’s LEONGATHA (2006)
St Mary’s MAFFRA (2003, 2008, 2016, 2018)
St Keiran’s MOE (2007, 2008, 2011)
Sacred Heart MORWELL (2008, 2012, 2016, 2018, 2020)
St Vincent’s MORWELL (2010, 2018, 2020)
Don Bosco NARRE WARREN (2007, 2009, 2013)
St Mary MacKillop NARRE WARREN (2014, 2016)
Trinity NARRE WARREN SOUTH (2014)
St Mary’s NEWBOROUGH (2008, 2011, 2014)
St Brigid’s OFFICER (2010, 2012, 2015)
St Clare’s OFFICER (2016, 2019, 2021)
St Patrick’s PAKENHAM (2007, 2009)
St Mary’s SALE (2004)
St Thomas SALE (2006, 2014)
St Patrick’s STRATFORD (2004, 2005, 2007, 2016, 2017)
St Joseph’s TRAFALGAR (2004, 2007, 2018)
St Gabriel’s TRARALGON (2008, 2011, 2014)
St Michael’s TRARALGON ( 2011, 2014, 2019)
St Joseph’s WARRAGUL (2003, 2008, 2013, 2018)
St Joseph’s WONTHAGGI (2016, 2018, 2021)
St Mary’s YARRAM (2009, 2012, 2014, 2018)

Diocese of Sandhurst
Frayne Catholic College BARANDUDA (2005)
St Joseph’s BEECHWORTH (2005, 2006, 2013)
St Joseph’s BENALLA (2005, 2007, 2013, 2018)
St Kilian’s BENDIGO (2003, 2010)
St Joseph’s CHILTERN (2004, 2008)
St Mary’s COHUNA (2004, 2008)
Sacred Heart CORRYONG (2004, 2008)
St Liborius EAGLEHAWK (2008)
St Mary’s ECHUCA (2004, 2016)
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart ELMORE (2004, 2009)
Holy Rosary HEATHCOTE (2003)
St Mary’s INGLEWOOD (2004)
St Monica’s KANGAROO FLAT (2008)
St Therese’s KENNINGTON (2004)
St Joseph’s KERANG (2003)
St Augustine’s KYABRAM (2003, 2008, 2019)
St Mary’s MOOROOPNA (2004, 2010, 2013, 2019)
St Mary’s MYRTLEFORD (2007, 2011)
St Joseph’s NAGAMBIE (2019)
St Francis NATHALIA (2016)
St Mary of the Angels NATHALIA (2005)
St Joseph’s NUMURKAH (2006, 2011, 2019)
St Patrick’s PYRAMID HILL (2008)
St Joseph’s QUARRY HILL (2008, 2013)
St Joseph’s ROCHESTER (2004)
St Mary’s RUSHWORTH (2004, 2005, 2019)
St Mary’s RUTHERGLEN (2004)
St Brendan’s SHEPPARTON (2004, 2013, 2016)
St Luke’s SHEPPARTON (2004, 2005, 2011, 2014)
St Mel’s SHEPPARTON (2005, 2011, 2017, 2019)
St Francis of the Fields STRATHFIELDSAYE (2007, 2009)
St Michael’s TALLANGATTA (2004)
Sacred Heart TATURA (2016)
St Patrick’s TONGALA (2003, 2016, 2019)
Our Lady’s WANGARATTA (2003, 2007, 2015, 2017)
St Bernard’s WANGARATTA (2003, 2007, 2015, 2017)
St Patrick’s WANGARATTA (2003, 2007, 2015, 2017)
St Augustine’s WODONGA (2004, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2018)
St Monica’s WODONGA (2003, 2006, 2009)
Sacred Heart College YARRAWONGA (2009)
Sacred Heart Primary YARRAWONGA (2007, 2009, 2016, 2017)

Anglican Colleges
Christ the King College, COBRAM (2004)

In Western Australia

Diocese of Bunbury
St Mary’s BOYUP BROOK (2011, 2019)
St Brigid’s BRIDGETOWN (2006)
St Michael’s BRUNSWICK JUNCTION (2011)
St Brigid’s COLLIE (2011, 2019)
Dawesville CPS DAWESVILLE (2009)
Our Lady Of The Cape DUNSBOROUGH (2011)
Assumption Catholic Primary MANDURAH (2008)
Mandurah Catholic College MANDURAH (2007)
St Matthew’s NARROGIN (2004, 2011)
St Joseph’s WAROONA (2006)

Diocese of Geraldton
St Lawrence’s BLUFF POINT (2019)
St Francis Xavier’s GERALDTON (2019)
St Mary’s NORTHAMPTON (2019) 
St John’s RANGEWAY(2019)

Diocese of Kimberly
St Mary’s BROOME (2012)
Holy Rosary DERBY (2012)
Christ The King DJARINDJIN LOMBADINA (2012)
St Joseph’s KUNUNURRA (2012)
St Joseph’s WYNDHAM (2012)

Archdiocese of Perth
Mel Maria ATTADALE/MYAREE (2018)
St Benedict’s APPLECROSS (2016)
Mother Teresa Catholic School BALDIVIS (2016)
Majella Catholic Primary BALGA (2015, 2018)
St Michael’s BASSENDEAN (2009)
St Columba’s BAYSWATER (2011, 2013, 2016, 2018)
Christ the King BEACONSFIELD (2007, 2011, 2014)
Brighton Catholic Primary BUTLER (2013)
Notre Dame CLOVERDALE (2013)
Whitford Catholic Primary CRAIGIE (2005, 2014, 2016, 2018)
Francis Jordan CPS CURRAMBINE (2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2018)
Our Lady’s Assumption DIANELLA (2005, 2009, 2014)
St Helena’s ELLENBROOK (2019)
Sacred Heart GOOMALLING (2007)
St Munchin’s GOSNELLS (2008, 2013)
St Anthony’s GREENMOUNT (2005, 2007)
Matthew Gibney School HIGH WYCOMBE (2004, 2007, 2012, 2018)
Xavier CPS HILBERT (2019)
Our Lady of Mt Carmel HILTON (2013)
Mater Christi JANDAKOT (2007)
St Denis JOONDANNA (2005)
Our Lady Of Good Counsel KARRINYUP (2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
Good Shepherd KELMSCOTT (2005, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018)
St Vincent’s KWINANA (2014)
St Jude’s LANGFORD (2009)
St Brigid’s LESMURDIE (2004, 2006, 2008, 2014)
Good Shepherd LOCKRIDGE (2008, 2015)
St Pius X MANNING (2010, 2013)
St Joseph’s MOORA (2011)
St Paul’s MT LAWLEY (2005)
St Brigid’s MIDDLE SWAN (2006, 2016)
Sacred Heart MUNDARING (2007)
Loreto NEDLANDS (2011)
Our Lady of Lourdes NOLLAMARA (2008)
St Simon Peter OCEAN REEF (2014)
Padbury CPS PADBURY (2009, 2014)
St Maria Goretti’s REDCLIFFE (2012)
Queen of Apostles RIVERTON (2011, 2013, 2015)
St John’s SCARBOROUGH (2013, 2015)
St Anthony’s WANNEROO (2014)
Vietnamese Catholic Community School WESTMINSTER (2013, 2014)
Orana CPS WILLETON (2009, 2012)
St Luke’s WOODVALE (2016)

In New Zealand

Diocese of Auckland
Good Shepherd BALMORAL (2007, 2009)
St Dominic’s BLOCKHOUSE BAY (2008, 2011)
St Joseph’s DARGAVILLE (2007)
St Leo’s DEVONPORT (2009)
St Mary’s ELLERSLIE (2011)
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart EPSOM (2006, 2011)
Marist HERNE BAY (2013)
Our Lady Star of the Sea HOWICK (2003, 2007, 2013, 2016, 2019)
Holy Cross HENDERSON (2006, 2019)
Pompallier KAITAIA (2006)
St John’s MAIRANGI BAY (2003, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2013, 2016)
St Anne’s MANUREWA (2003, 2006, 2009, 2013)
Mt Carmel MEADOWBANK (2006, 2009)
Monte Cecilia MT ROSSKILL (2006, 2008)
St Mary’s NORTHCOTE (2019)
St Joseph’s ORAKEI (2019)
Te Kura O Hata Maria PAWARENGA (2006)
St Joseph’s PUKEKOHE (2006, 2008, 2011, 2016)
St Michael’s REMUERA (2003)
St Ignatius ST HELLIERS (2013)
St Joseph’s School WAITARUKE (2006)
St Francis Xavier’s WHANGAREI (2006)
St Therese’s THREE KINGS (2008)

Diocese of Christchurch
St Patrick’s GREYMOUTH (2007)
St Mary’s HOKITIKA (2004, 2007)
St Patrick’s KAIAPOI (2010)
Our Lady of Fatima MAIREHAU (2004, 2010)
Our Lady of the Snows METHVEN (2010)
New Brighton Catholic School NEW BRIGHTON (2004, 2006, 2009)
St Joseph’s PAPANUI (2006, 2009)
St Teresa’s RICCARTON (2004, 2006, 2009)
Our Lady of Victories SOCKBURN (2009)
St Joseph’s TEMUKA (2006, 2009)
St Joseph’s TIMARU NTH (2007, 2010)

Diocese of Dunedin
St Teresa’s BLUFF (2007)
St Joseph’s Cathedral School DUNEDIN (2007)
St Peter Chanel GREEN ISLAND (2007)
St Joseph’s INVERCARGILL (2007)
St Theresa’s INVERCARGILL (2007)
St Patrick’s NIGHTCAPS (2007)
St Joseph’s QUEENSTOWN (2007)

Diocese of Hamilton
St Peter’s CAMBRIDGE (2004, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2013, 2016, 2019)
St Joseph’s FAIRFIELD (2010, 2013)
St Mary’s GISBORNE (2004, 2008, 2019)
St Columba’s HAMILTON (2005, 2008, 2016, 2019)
St Peter Chanel HAMILTON (2005, 2008, 2013)
St Anthony’s HUNTLY (2004)
St Joseph’s MATAMATA (2004)
St Pius MELVILLE (2004)
St Joseph’s MORRINSVILLE (2004, 2019)
St Thomas More MT MAUNGANUI (2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2016, 2019)
St Paul’s NGARUAWAHIA (2004)
St Joseph’s OPOTIKI (2004, 2010, 2019)
St Mary’s PUTARURU (2004, 2019)
St Mary’s, ROTORUA (2005, 2010, 2013, 2016, 2019)
St Michael’s ROTORUA (2004, 2005, 2010, 2019)
St Patrick’s TAUPO (2005, 2010, 2013, 2019)
St Patrick’s TAUMARANUI (2005, 2010)
St Mary’s TAURANGA (2005, 2007, 2016, 2019)
St Joseph’s TE AROHA (2003, 2004)
St Patrick’s TE AWAMUTU (2010, 2019)
Bishop Edward Gaines TOKOROA (2004)
St Joseph’s WAIHI (2005, 2009)
St Joseph’s WHAKATANE (2007, 2019)

Diocese of Palmerston North
St Joseph’s DANNEVIRKE (2010)
St Joseph’s FEILDING (2009)
St Mary’s FOXTON (2005)
St Joseph’s HASTINGS (2005, 2008)
St Mary’s HASTINGS (2005, 2008)
St Patrick’s NAPIER (2005, 2008)
St John Bosco NEW PLYMOUTH (2010)
St Joseph’s NEW PLYMOUTH (2013)
St Anthony’s PAHIATUA (2005, 2009)
Our Lady of Lourdes PALMERSTON NORTH (2005, 2010)
St James PALMERSTON NORTH (2005, 2009)
Reignier TARADALE (2005, 2008)
St Anne’s WANGANUI (2005, 2009)
St Joseph’s WAIROA (2004, 2009)

Archdiocese of Wellington
St Mary’s BLENHEIM (2004, 2016)
St Bernard’s BROOKLYN (2003)
San Antonio EASTBOURNE (2007)
St Francis de Sales ISLAND BAY (2005)
St Brigid’s JOHNSONVILLE (2006, 2008, 2015, 2018)
St Joseph’s KAIKOURA (2004, 2005, 2009, 2016)
St Teresa’s KARORI (2007, 2010, 2012, 2015, 2017)
St Benedict’s KHANDALLAH (2005, 2010, 2015, 2018)
Sts Peter and Paul LOWER HUTT (2006, 2010, 2013, 2015, 2017)
St Patrick’s MASTERTON (2007, 2010, 2015)
Holy Cross MIRAMAR (2003, 2006, 2015, 2017)
St Peter Chanel MOTUEKA (2004, 2007)
St Bernadette’s NAENAE (2008)
St Joseph’s NELSON (2007, 2009, 2016)
St Anne’s NEWTOWN (2008)
Our Lady of Kapiti/St Patrick’s PARAPARAUMU (2007, 2015, 2017)
Sacred Heart PETONE (2003, 2007, 2012, 2015, 2018)
St Joseph’s PICTON (2003)
St Theresa’s PLIMMERTON (2015)
St Paul’s RICHMOND (2004, 2007, 2009, 2016)
St Anthony’s SEATOUN (2003)
St Michael’s TAITA (2006, 2010)
St Francis Xavier TAWA (2007, 2012, 2015, 2018)
Sacred Heart THORNDON (2005, 2007)
St Pius X TITAHI BAY (2007)
St Joseph’s UPPER HUTT (2007)
St Claudine’s WAINUIOMATA (2006)
Our Lady of the Rosary WAIWHETU (2005, 2008)
St Canice’s WESTPORT (2004, 2007)
Cardinal McKeefry School WILTON (2003, 2005, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2015, 2017)

Anglican Colleges
St Mark’s Anglican School BASIN RESERVE (2010)

In Canada

 

In Ontario

Algonquin and District Catholic Schools Board
Our Lady of Mt Carmel AMHERSTVIEW (2012)
Georges Vanier BELLEVILLE (2012)
Holy Rosary BELLEVILLE (2011, 2013)
Our Lady of Fatima BELLEVILLE (2012)
St Joseph’s BELLEVILLE (2011, 2013)
St Michael’s BELLEVILLE (2012)
St Patrick’s ERINSVILLE (2011, 2013)
Archbishop O’Sullivan KINGSTON (2011, 2013)
Ecole Cathedrale KINGSTON (2012)
Holy Family KINGSTON (2011, 2013)
Holy Name KINGSTON (2012)
Mother Teresa KINGSTON (2011, 2013)
Our Lady of Lourdes KINGSTON (2011, 2013)
St Marguerite Bourgeoys KINGSTON (2011, 2013)
St Martha KINGSTON (2012)
St Patrick’s KINGSTON (2011, 2013)
St Peter’s KINGSTON (2011, 2013)
St Thomas More KINGSTON (2011, 2013)
St Joseph/St Mary KINGSTON (2011)
JJ O’Neill NAPANEE (2011, 2013)
St Peter’s TRENTON (2011, 2013)
St Carthagh’s TWEED (2011, 2013)

Ottawa Catholic Schools Board
John Paul II GLOUCESTER (2012)
St Jerome GLOUCESTER (2012)
St Brother Andre School GLOUCESTER (2012)
Thomas D’Arcy McGee School GLOUCESTER (2012)
Georges Vanier KANATA (2012)
St Gabriel KANATA (2012)
St James KANATA (2012)
Our Lady of Peace NEPEAN (2012)
St Emily NEPEAN (2012)
Chapel Hill ORLEANS (2012)
St Clare ORLEANS (2012)
McMaster Catholic School OTTAWA (2012)
Our Lady of Fatima OTTAWA (2012)
Our Lady of Mt Carmel OTTAWA (2012)
St Luke OTTAWA (2012)

Renfrew County District Catholic Schools Board
St John Bosco BARRY’S BAY (2011)

In the United States of America

In Arizona

Diocese of Phoenix
St Francis de Asis FLAGSTAFF (2012)

In California

Archdiocese of Los Angeles
Notre Dame Academy WEST LOS ANGELES (2013)
St Ignatius of Loyala HIGHLAND PARK (2019)

Diocese of Orange
St Pius V BUENA PARK (2010)
St Joachim’s COSTA MESA (2012)
St Irenaeus CYPRESS (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020)
St Norbert’s ORANGE (2011)

Diocese of San Bernadino
St Jeanne de Lestonnac TEMECULA (2012)

Diocese of San Diego
St Mary ESCONDIDO (2013, 2014)
St Michael POWAY (2013)
St Francis of Assisi VISTA (2017)

In Washington DC

Archdiocese of Washington
Annunciation School WASHINGTON (2013)

In Florida

Diocese of Orlando
Annunciation Catholic Academy ALTAMONTE SPRINGS (2015)

In The Cook Islands

Diocese of Rarotonga
St Joseph’s, RAROTONGA (2006)

Interview with St Peters Catholic School

In May 2008, I was interviewed by one of my favourite schools in New Zealand, St Peter’s Catholic School in Cambridge for their School Magazine. I liked the questions that their reporters, Dylan and Ben, gave me so much that I though I’d put the interview here for people to read.

1. What is the most embarrassing thing that has ever happened to you?
I was at St Thomas More, Mt Maunganui, in the middle of a song, in the middle of a concert, when a little girl about two years old walked over and turned off the power so all the sound went off.

2. What’s the weirdest/best thing you have eaten?
When I was 8 and 9 we lived in Canada and I fell in love with peanut butter and jelly sandwiches. I still love eating chocolate with peanut butter.

3. How do you choose your album names?
I try to choose the name of a song that captures the feel of the whole album. By the time I recorded “Wherever I Go”, I’d been to many, many schools so it seemed right. I usually like the title track to be a pretty strong one as well. I always knew These Hands was the catchiest song on that album so it became the title track and the first track. Originally that album was going to be called “With You In The Morning”, my favourite song on the album.

4. What do you think you’re going to name your next album and why?
We just decided that about two weeks ago. It’s going to be called “Let Your Light Shine”. It’s a great song with lots of good drums and brass. It’s all about letting your God given talents shine. The CD is going to have a guitar, a poem and some butterflies on the cover.

5. What’s the scariest thing you have done?
Probably leaving teaching behind to do what I do now. It scared me when my wife and I made the decision because it was a huge step, a leap of faith, but once I started I knew I’d done the right thing.

6. What are you afraid of and why?
Roller coasters and any kind of scary ride. Enough scary things happen in life so I figure why go chasing them.

7. What’s your favourite holiday destination and why?
Two places, home and New Zealand. Home sounds funny but I travel a lot of the year so when the holidays come I like to be at home. I love New Zealand. My favourite places there are Kaikoura, Wellington, and of course, Cambridge! I think Melbourne and Perth are the best cities in Australia.

8. If you could relive any moment in your life again what would it be?
I loved the big Mass we had at Mystery Creek and here at home I’ve just been part of two huge events in Ballarat and Mittagong when the Cross and Icon came. These are probably my career highlights.

9. If you could go back in time and change something in your life what would
it be?
Great question… When my daughter Belinda was first very sick in hospital we left her by herself with the nurses one night while we went home to get organised for the months ahead. I wish I’d have stayed with her. It was the only night she ever had to spend alone in hospital but I wish she hadn’t.

10. What’s the naughtiest thing you have done in your life?
When I was in year 11 I got caught hitch-hiking at the school cross country carnival!

11. Have you ever forgotten the lyrics to one of your songs before?
Many, many times. What I usually do is sing any verse and hope that no-one notices.

12. What was the best moment of your life and why?
Although it was the saddest time of our lives, during Belinda’s illness we became a very close and loving family. There were many beautiful moments of love in that time.

13.What’s your all time favourite song from another musician?
A few:
“For A Short Time” by Weddings, Parties, Anything
“Resurrection” by Peter Kearney
“Lord of the Dance” by Sydney Carter
“Love Never Runs On Time” by Paul Kelly
“Welcome Home” by Dave Dobbyn

14. Have you forgotten to show up to a show before?
I once mixed up dates and by the time I remembered I ended up being over an hour late

15. What’s your favourite thing in Australia?
My home town, Bowral in NSW
Melbourne and Perth
The Great Ocean Road in Victoria
Mangoes and Macadamias

16. What animal do you most identify with and why?
Dogs. They’re loving and trusting and loyal.